Pages

Monday, 29 October 2012

Expected Points Graph For Chelsea v Manchester United.

Nothing really to add to the acres of posts that are currently being prepared on this explosive game which will be remembered for much more than the thrilling five goal shootout. United scored the opening goal in the first match so far this season where they were the underdogs to do so. They then emulated Liverpool an hour or two earlier in perpetuating the myth that 2-0 is the most dangerous lead in football and Chelsea then seemed poised to add to the debate around momentum in sport. The remainder of the match was football determined to show it's dark, ugly underbelly with red cards, poor decision making and potentially much worse taking centre stage.





Scorers.

4', Luiz (og), 0-1
12', v Persie, 0-2
44', Mata, 1-2
53', Ramires, 2-2
63', Red Card, Ivanovic (Chelsea).
69', Red Card, Torres (Chelsea).
75', Hernandez, 2-3.

Friday, 26 October 2012

Why Are Manchester United Conceding So Many Opening Goals ?

November beckons and Manchester United find themselves in the leading two in the Premiership with 18 points from a possible 24 and top of their UEFA Champions league group with a perfect start from their three matches so far. Neither set of results should be surprising, United will surely challenge for the Premiership title and seeding ensures that they are the major force in their UCL group. However, one aspect of their season so far has attracted comment and SAF was suitably irked by another concession of an opening goal to pause during his denouncement of a "poor" referring decision to refer to his side's tardy starts. In 11 UCL and EPL games so far this year, United have conceded the opening goal in eight matches and The Boss wasn't pleased.

The rate at which a team scores or concedes the first goal in a contest, should there be one, is strongly related to the proportion of goals they would be expected to score in such match ups. Unsurprisingly United have been pre game favourites in every game they have played so far this year and as such would have also been favourites to claim any opening goal. Their favouritism in the first goal scoring stakes has ranged from slim ( a shade over 50%) verses Liverpool to very strong (over 85%) in their home encounter with Wigan.

Overall United's pre game supremacy suggests a total of eight opening goals for The Red Devils as the most likely outcome from their 11 "league" matches played this season. So by scoring just three they have perfectly emulated the role expected of their inferior opponents. Surely this deviation from expectations is so large as to indicate that something is badly amiss at the heart of their defence?

A team's recorded match result will always be a combination of their overall performance. It's easy to blame the defence for frequently conceding the opening strike, but we also need to include the failure of the attacking side of the ball to score before their opponents. United's forwards were given almost an hour against Everton on opening day to strike before Fellaini's opener, half a game before Gerrard's opener at Anfield and in a similar vein the attack's task was made much easier when the defence kept Wigan, Galatasary and Newcastle goalless for the entire game. Whether a team gives up the first goal is really a joint team effort.

The same is also true when it comes to retrieving losing positions. It's obviously essential that the team scores in response to falling behind, but the value of those goals are also dependent upon the defence remaining firm. Below I've listed the likely range of outcomes faced by Manchester United in the eight matches where they fell behind.

United's Record When Conceding First In 2012/13.

Games Where United Fell Behind. United's % Chance of Winning from 0-1. United's % Chance of Drawing from 0-1.
v Everton. 12 27
v Fulham. 49 25
v Southampton. 34 27
v Liverpool. 26 32
v Tottenham. 37 26
v Stoke. 47 26
v Cluj. 30 27
v Braga. 47 26
Cumulative Expected Success Rate.
0.49
Actual Success Rate.
0.75

On average a the team such as United would emerge from these losing positions with a success rate that combines wins and draws of around 50%. The reality was that United managed a success rate of 75% made up of 6 wins and no draws from the 8 matches. The strikeforce naturally grabbed the headlines, but the impressive record also owed something to the defence preventing further decisive goals, most notably away at Anfield and against Cluj. So just as the attack must share part of the fault for United's tendency to trail in 2012/13, the defence should also share some of the credit for effectively rectifying such situations.

Manchester United's defensive performance may have been judged on high profile incidents rather than overall competence, but this is only part of the reason why their defence has perhaps been too harshly classed as disappointing so far.

The major culprit is sample size.

Eleven games contains a fair amount of data, but the identity of the scorer of the first goal only uses one data point. Therefore, we have a very small sample size which can lead to extreme results and often these extreme results can be plausibly explained by a convincing, but spurious narrative. "United are missing Vidic", for example (conveniently forgetting that Vidic also missed a large proportion of last season, when United's first goal concession rate was as impressive as you would expect, 7/38 games).

The reality is that we are simply seeing media attention being directed onto a luck driven artifact of our small sample size. Few headlines are made if teams such as United go on short term runs where they outscore their first goal expectations, (excellence and improvement appears hardly surprising when displayed by the very best), but when the reverse happens (through chance) then people take notice and begin to try to rationally dissect the merely random.

Two opening goals conceded by United have come about through own goals and however you chose to define randomness or luck, few would expect Rooney to continue to hone his scoring skills by warming up with an initial strike at the wrong end as he did last Saturday against Stoke. A team's talent defines how impressive their long term performances will be, but short term streaks are partly out of their control.

United's Defence. More Concentration or Just More Of The Same ?

We can't know exactly how Manchester United's scoring and conceding patterns will change over the remainder of the season, but long term they will perform close to their historical average. We can guess that the press will speculate that SAF has addressed his defences "problem" of allowing the first goal. And in all likelihood the "improvement" will be attributed to skilled management rather than the more likely absence of bad luck.

For a snapshot of what may await United, we just have to look at their cross City rivals. When I wrote this last season, Manchester City had conceded the first goal in their last five Premiership matches, starting with Swansea and ending with Arsenal . If we also include their two Europa League matches against Sporting Lisbon, the run stretched to seven consecutive contests. A mighty fall from earlier in the season when the Champions elect had been impeccable.

As nothing substantial had occurred that obviously indicated that City were a markedly worse defensive or indeed attacking team than they had been earlier in the year, I suggested that simple luck had been predominantly responsible for the unsatisfactory outcomes and they would probably soon produce results closer to their earlier, more extended run. Happily for their fans, City then opened the scoring in all of their remaining matches.

City's lumpy sequence of partly random, partly skill based results demonstrate the type of forces that are currently shaping United's scoring pattern. Just as importantly, City's run of seven first goal "failures" followed immediately by six consecutive "successes" appear far from random......but they are. Randomness always contains runs of consecutive, identical outcomes, even if we think it shouldn't.

Roy Keane suggested at halftime on Tuesday that United needed to concentrate more and SAF indicated that their problem of conceding first would be dealt with. No doubt steps will be taken in training, but given the likely cause of the run, (luck), doing nothing will probably bring about the same improvement. Starting at Chelsea on Saturday, when, for the first time this season United won't be the favoured team to score first.

Wednesday, 24 October 2012

Is Shot Blocking A Talent ?

The gradual availability of data relating to events that occur during a match has allowed for a more detailed examination of the ways in which goals are both scored and prevented. Save percentages for keepers are now commonplace and increasingly shots, the precursors to goals can be broken down into sub categories such as on target and off target efforts and also blocked shots. Distance from goal and pitch co ordinates are still  a relatively scarce resource, so at the moment the most productive approach relies on the use of accumulated shot data.

Blocked shots are probably the most neglected of the readily available data, but they account for the fate of almost a quarter of football's goal attempts and can shed light on the choices being made by strikers and the skill sets that may be possessed by defenders.

On average an EPL team will face or attempt over 500 goal attempts over the course of a Premiership season, but even these numbers are mere samples of each team's likely true ability. The actual percentage of shots that either a defence blocks or an attack has blocked over a season will be made up of a combination of randomly blocked efforts and possibly occasions where the skill of the shooter or the blocker has influenced the outcome.

So the first question we need to answer concerns whether blocking shots from a defensive perspective or avoiding blocks from an attacking one is likely to be a repeatable team talent. We can do this by assuming that the league average rate for blocks is shared by every team and then construct a typical spread of rates for blocked shots under these conditions of parity of "talent". If the spread we actually see deviates from that expected by pure chance we can deduce that other factors are present, either individual player talent within teams or a tactical approach that encourages blocks.

Based on the team records for blocked shots from the MCFC lite dataset, the raw attacking and defensive rates appear to indicate the spread isn't consistent with blocking of shots being a purely random process. Some teams possess qualities or setups that see them block or avoid blocks at rates that suggest a skill is involved, especially on the defensive side of the ball.

The Percentage Of Blocked Shots For Attacking Sides In The EPL 2011/12.

Team. Raw Blocking %. Regressed %.
Liverpool. 22.8 24.6
Chelsea. 23.6 25.0
Stoke. 22.9 25.1
Norwich. 23.5 25.2
Aston Villa. 24.2 25.6
Arsenal. 25.9 26.3
Everton. 26.7 26.7
Wigan. 26.6 26.6
Wolves. 27.1 26.7
Snderland. 27.3 26.9
Man Utd. 27.2 27.0
Newcastle. 27.4 27.0
WBA. 27.6 27.1
Spurs. 27.5 27.1
Blackburn. 27.8 27.2
Fulham. 27.7 27.2
QPR. 28.6 27.6
Swansea. 29.0 27.7
Man City. 28.7 27.8
Bolton. 30.7 28.5

We can also use these results to regress the extreme performers, both good and bad towards the league average based on the number of shots they faced or attempted. If the skill is repeatable the season on season correlation is much more likely to be seen in these regressed figures. The first table shows how good teams were at avoiding seeing their shots blocked and there appears to be little correlation between this talent an final league position.

Liverpool top the chart although their striking woes were well documented and successful sides such as Chelsea and Arsenal follow them home along with lesser lights such as Norwich and Villa. That's not of course to imply that a marginally improved ability to avoid seeing you shoot blocked isn't unimportant. Villa for example may owe their Premiership survival to the couple of extra shots that made their way through a forest of legs to possibly find the target. A team's overall record, good or bad is a product of a wide range of footballing talents of which shot blocking is just one.

The Percentage Of Shots Blocked By The Defence In The EPL 2011/12.

Team. Raw Blocking %. Regressed %.
Sunderland. 31.3 30.0
Everton. 31.5 29.9
Stoke. 30.1 29.0
Aston Villa. 29.9 29.0
QPR. 29.5 28.7
WBA. 27.7 27.4
Man Utd. 27.5 27.2
Man City. 27.5 27.1
Spurs. 26.7 26.7
Liverpool. 25.9 26.2
Newcastle. 25.4 25.8
Bolton. 25.5 25.8
Norwich. 25.4 25.8
Swansea. 25.0 25.5
Fulham. 24.9 25.4
Arsenal. 24.2 25.1
Blackburn. 24.1 24.8
Wolves. 24.1 24.8
Wigan. 23.5 24.5
Chelsea. 23.2 24.4

Defensive blocking ability appears to be more unevenly spread between teams. This may be because so teams have exceptional blockers or they adopt a packed defensive style or frustrate opponents into attempting more long range efforts that are more likely to be blocked. Blocking rates for individual players are currently impossible to calculate because although numbers of blocks made by players are available we can only guess at how many attempted blocks they were involved in. So rating individuals at the moment will have to rely on raw counting stats.

Stoke's three best blockers of a shot line up for duty in a defensive wall, while Ric & Crouchie seem less keen.





Stoke are once again towards the top of the table in terms of effectively blocking an opponents efforts and their style of play in 2011/12 certainly involved getting bodies behind the ball. Their three most prolific shot blockers, based on raw numbers, Whelan, Shawcross and Huth invariably made up part of a defensive wall. Of course they may have combined to blocked many efforts precisely because they were often used in the wall or they may have been used in the wall because they had shown great aptitude at anticipating and blocking shots...........